HomeAboutModelsPricingSupport

Claude Opus 4.7 vs Command A

Side-by-side specs, pricing and capabilities. Both models run on Clade under one subscription, so you can switch between them in the same conversation.

Claude Opus 4.7 comes from Anthropic and Command A from Cohere. The practical difference for most people is context, price, and which input types each one accepts.

Claude Opus 4.7 holds more in a single conversation — 1M tokens against 256K — which matters for long documents and large codebases.

Command A is the cheaper of the two on input tokens at $2.50 / 1M tokens.

SpecificationClaude Opus 4.7Command A
ProviderAnthropicCohere
Model IDclaude-opus-4-7command-a-03-2025
Context window1M256K
Max output128K8K
Input price$5.00 / 1M tokens$2.50 / 1M tokens
Output price$25.00 / 1M tokens$10.00 / 1M tokens
Knowledge cutoff——
Input typestext, image, filetext
Output typestexttext
PlanAll paid plansAll paid plans

Which should you use?

Pick Claude Opus 4.7 when…

  • You need the larger context window — 1M against 256K.
  • You want longer single responses — up to 128K output tokens.
  • You need image and file input, which the other model does not accept.
Claude Opus 4.7 details

Pick Command A when…

  • Cost matters: input runs at $2.50 / 1M tokens versus $5.00 / 1M tokens.
Command A details

Related comparisons

Try both on Clade

You do not have to choose. One Clade subscription gives you Claude Opus 4.7, Command A, and every other model on the platform.