HomeAboutModelsPricingSupport

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Sonar

Side-by-side specs, pricing and capabilities. Both models run on Clade under one subscription, so you can switch between them in the same conversation.

Claude Haiku 5.5 comes from Anthropic and Sonar from Perplexity. The practical difference for most people is context, price, and which input types each one accepts.

Claude Haiku 5.5 holds more in a single conversation — 1M tokens against 128K — which matters for long documents and large codebases.

Claude Haiku 5.5 is the cheaper of the two on input tokens at $0.10 / 1M tokens.

SpecificationClaude Haiku 5.5Sonar
ProviderAnthropicPerplexity
Model IDclaude-haiku-5-5sonar
Context window1M128K
Max output128K—
Input price$0.10 / 1M tokens$1.00 / 1M tokens
Output price$0.50 / 1M tokens$1.00 / 1M tokens
Knowledge cutoff2026-06—
Input typestext, image, filetext, image, file
Output typestexttext
PlanAll paid plansAll paid plans

Which should you use?

Pick Claude Haiku 5.5 when…

  • You need the larger context window — 1M against 128K.
  • Cost matters: input runs at $0.10 / 1M tokens versus $1.00 / 1M tokens.
  • You want longer single responses — up to 128K output tokens.
Claude Haiku 5.5 details

Pick Sonar when…

  • You prefer Perplexity's tone and formatting for your work.
Sonar details

Related comparisons

Try both on Clade

You do not have to choose. One Clade subscription gives you Claude Haiku 5.5, Sonar, and every other model on the platform.