HomeAboutModelsPricingSupport

Claude Haiku 4.5 vs Mistral Medium 3.5

Side-by-side specs, pricing and capabilities. Both models run on Clade under one subscription, so you can switch between them in the same conversation.

Claude Haiku 4.5 comes from Anthropic and Mistral Medium 3.5 from Mistral. The practical difference for most people is context, price, and which input types each one accepts.

Mistral Medium 3.5 holds more in a single conversation — 262K tokens against 200K — which matters for long documents and large codebases.

Claude Haiku 4.5 is the cheaper of the two on input tokens at $1.00 / 1M tokens.

SpecificationClaude Haiku 4.5Mistral Medium 3.5
ProviderAnthropicMistral
Model IDclaude-haiku-4-5-20251001mistral-medium-latest
Context window200K262K
Max output64K—
Input price$1.00 / 1M tokens$1.50 / 1M tokens
Output price$5.00 / 1M tokens$7.50 / 1M tokens
Knowledge cutoff——
Input typestext, image, filetext, image
Output typestexttext
PlanAll paid plansAll paid plans

Which should you use?

Pick Claude Haiku 4.5 when…

  • Cost matters: input runs at $1.00 / 1M tokens versus $1.50 / 1M tokens.
  • You want longer single responses — up to 64K output tokens.
  • You need file input, which the other model does not accept.
Claude Haiku 4.5 details

Pick Mistral Medium 3.5 when…

  • You need the larger context window — 262K against 200K.
Mistral Medium 3.5 details

Related comparisons

Try both on Clade

You do not have to choose. One Clade subscription gives you Claude Haiku 4.5, Mistral Medium 3.5, and every other model on the platform.