ホーム概要モデル料金サポート

Grok 4.7 vs Sonar

Side-by-side specs, pricing and capabilities. Both models run on Clade under one subscription, so you can switch between them in the same conversation.

Grok 4.7 comes from xAI and Sonar from Perplexity. The practical difference for most people is context, price, and which input types each one accepts.

Grok 4.7 holds more in a single conversation — 500K tokens against 128K — which matters for long documents and large codebases.

Sonar is the cheaper of the two on input tokens at $1.00 / 1M tokens.

SpecificationGrok 4.7Sonar
ProviderxAIPerplexity
Model IDgrok-4.7sonar
Context window500K128K
Max output——
Input price$2.00 / 1M tokens$1.00 / 1M tokens
Output price$6.00 / 1M tokens$1.00 / 1M tokens
Knowledge cutoff2026-05—
Input typestext, imagetext, image, file
Output typestexttext
PlanAll paid plansAll paid plans

Which should you use?

Pick Grok 4.7 when…

  • You need the larger context window — 500K against 128K.
Grok 4.7 details

Pick Sonar when…

  • Cost matters: input runs at $1.00 / 1M tokens versus $2.00 / 1M tokens.
  • You need file input, which the other model does not accept.
Sonar details

Related comparisons

Try both on Clade

You do not have to choose. One Clade subscription gives you Grok 4.7, Sonar, and every other model on the platform.