ホーム概要モデル料金サポート

Claude Opus 4.7 vs Sonar

Side-by-side specs, pricing and capabilities. Both models run on Clade under one subscription, so you can switch between them in the same conversation.

Claude Opus 4.7 comes from Anthropic and Sonar from Perplexity. The practical difference for most people is context, price, and which input types each one accepts.

Claude Opus 4.7 holds more in a single conversation — 1M tokens against 128K — which matters for long documents and large codebases.

Sonar is the cheaper of the two on input tokens at $1.00 / 1M tokens.

SpecificationClaude Opus 4.7Sonar
ProviderAnthropicPerplexity
Model IDclaude-opus-4-7sonar
Context window1M128K
Max output128K—
Input price$5.00 / 1M tokens$1.00 / 1M tokens
Output price$25.00 / 1M tokens$1.00 / 1M tokens
Knowledge cutoff——
Input typestext, image, filetext, image, file
Output typestexttext
PlanAll paid plansAll paid plans

Which should you use?

Pick Claude Opus 4.7 when…

  • You need the larger context window — 1M against 128K.
  • You want longer single responses — up to 128K output tokens.
Claude Opus 4.7 details

Pick Sonar when…

  • Cost matters: input runs at $1.00 / 1M tokens versus $5.00 / 1M tokens.
Sonar details

Related comparisons

Try both on Clade

You do not have to choose. One Clade subscription gives you Claude Opus 4.7, Sonar, and every other model on the platform.